2018 WEDU Aspen 50 Video Recap

Have you wondered what it’s like to race the Aspen Fifty? Check out this video to see what it’s all about.

Local racers dominated the 2018 WEDU Aspen FIFTY race held Saturday, September 15th.

Aspen’s John Gaston, also known for holding the most Highland Bowl ski laps in a day – 11, won the race in 3 hours, 20 minutes. Dean Hill scored second place in 3:34. Greg Strokes third in 3:36. Mark Johnson, riding a single-speed rigid fork mountain bike, took fourth at 3:42 and RFMBA Trail Agent Race Team member Butch Peterson rounded out the top five by nipping Steamboat’s Zack Dolzani in a sprint finish.

Aspen local Elsa Lapeze won the women’s division in 5:04 ahead of second place Roxanne Hall at 5:21. Tess Strokes was third 5:46; Carroline Torry fourth at 5:46.

RFMBA Trail Agent Team member Chance Larson took seventh place at 3:46. Mike Shea was 11th at 3:57.

Part time Aspen local Lance Armstrong finished in 18th place at 4 hours, 5 minutes behind locals Tyler Newton (15th at 4:02), Charlie Eckart (16th at 4:03) and Chris Klug (17th at 4:05).

Local John Gaston dropped the rest of the field by over 10 minutes in the 50 Mile course
Mark Johnson rode his single speed rigid fork mountain bike to a solid fourth place finish. Extra style points were awarded for cut-off jean shorts and cotton t-shirt.
Mike Kloser, Lance Armstrong and Scott McCalon could not close the gap on the leaders.
Dean Hill on his way to second place.
Greg Strokes enjoys the Rim Trail on his way to third place.

New this year was a shorter course approximately 50 kilometers long. Will Foley won the Aspen 50K in 2 hours and 38 seconds. Luke Tuddenham was second in 2:03:43 and Jonathan Hershberger rounded out the podium in third at 2:14:32.

Kirsten Tidik won the 50K women’s race in 2:44:38. Sarah Shaw was second at 3:00:41. Julia Polloreno took third at 3:39:03, Anna Hansen was fourth at 3:39:03 and Kimi Mischke was fifth place at 32:41:20.

Both courses featured many miles of prime singletrack including local favorites Hummingbird, Hobbit, Tin Cup, Rim and Government trail.

Proceeds from the race benefited the Roaring Fork Mountain Bike Association and their mission to create and sustain the best mountain bike trail system on the planet.

See full results below:

WEDU ASPEN 50 MILE COURSE RESULTS
Place First Name Last Name Time Bib #
1 John Gaston 3:20 43
2 Dean Hill 3:34 42
3 Greg Strokes 3:36 58
4 Mark Johnson 3:42 21
5 Butch Peterson 3:43 16
6 Zach Dolzani 3:43 84
7 Chance Larson 3:46 86
8 Mike Kloser 3:51 73
9 Scott McCalon 3:54 88
10 John Koudelka 3:55 45
11 Michael Shea 3:57 24
12 Todd Raarup 3:57 57
13 Sam Dolzani 3:57 85
14 Mike Budd 4:02 37
15 Tyler Newton 4:02 56
16 Charlie Eckart 4:03 64
17 Chris Klug 4:05 44
18 Lance Armstrong 4:05 47
19 Darron Cheek 4:05 39
20 Jeff Minotto 4:08 28
21 Ian Metcalf 4:10 80
22 Mitch Comardo 4:12 1026
23 Jason Reynolds 4:18 61
24 Ryan Duebner 4:22 62
25 George Beck 4:23 51
26 Brandon Hodges 4:31 60
27 Phillip Norwood 4:33 6
28 Alain Azizi 4:36 72
29 Joel Mischke 4:38 30
30 Alex Loffener 4:40 38
31 Etienne Van Tiggelen 4:41 69
32 Dave Ellsweig 4:42 17
33 Mike Eastabrooks 4:45 82
34 Taylor Bartels 4:47 83
35 Jeremy Young 4:48 87
36 Luke Klaas 4:48 48
37 Matthew Lee 4:50 68
38 Drew Gavette 4:53 76
39 Zach Stevens 4:54 40
40 Jeff Fulford 5:00 8
41 Kevin Terp 5:02 36
42 (1)
Elsa Lapeze 5:04 54
43 Ian Grimes 5:04 2
44 ? ? 5:06 10
45 Blake Savage 5:06 12
46 Lance Polloreno 5:15 78
47 Mike Ramos 5:17 27
48 Todd Sadow 5:20 46
49 (2)
Roxanne Hall 5:21 4
50 Namdar Kazemi 5:22 52
51 Kiffer Berg 5:24 89
52 Andrew Hendon 5:26 71
53 Patrick Canavan 5:31 79
54 Randal Wichuk 5:34 18
55 Gabriel Muñoz 5:34 20
56 Robert McLain 5:37 63
57 (3)
Tess Strokes 5:46 59
58 (4)
Carroline Torry 5:46 35
59 Chris Whelcher 5:47 91
60 Gavin Gusterson 5:50 5
61 Jason Elliot 5:59 34
62 Scott Douglas 6:04 26
63 Nathan Cotten 6:07 33
64 Justin Goodin 6:12 25
65 Brent Stovall 6:12 67
66 Etienne Van Tiggelen 6:13 69
67 Joel Einhorn 6:17 65
68 Adam Lewis 6:19 1
69 Peter Jurco 6:28 50
70 Michael Prochoda 6:29 49
71 Steven Waldeck 6:39 90
72 ? ? 6:51 66
73 Blair Jones 6:54 31
74 John Wyrick 7:15 53
75 Gregory Petree 7:15 13
76 Gregory Savage 7:15 15
77 John Badger 7:15 19
78 David Kottcamp 7:16 14
79 Kenneth Patrick 7:16 23
WEDU ASPEN 50 KILOMETER COURSE RESULTS
1 Will Foley 2:00:38 1021
2 Luke Tuddenham 2:03.43 1016
3 Jonathan Hershberger 2:14:52 1014
4 Paul Kurkulis 2:24:14 1028
5 (1) Kirsten Tidik 2:44:38 1000
6 Vince Dorn 2:45:16 1005
7 ? ? 2:46:42 1022
8 Guy East 2:48:58 1012
9 Bradley Avery 2:52:21 1013
10 Andrew Finanger 2:52:21 1032
11 (2) Sarah Shaw 3:00:41 1015
12 Ray Caruso 3:01:41 1027
13 ? ? 3:08:27 1017
14 Glenn Silva 3:10:18 1002
15 Robert Rudge 3:35:24 1009
16 (3) Julia Polloreno 3:39:03 1044
17 (4) Anna Hansen 3:39:03 1024
18 (5) Kimi Mischke 3:41:20 1011
19 Brian Eddy 3:41:21 1006
20 Matt White 3:49:12 1023
21 (6) Heather Nagle 3:49:34 1025
22 Matt Mayes 3:49:35 32
23 ? ? 4:05:23 1050
24 Brent Kline 4:05:24 1018
25 Alan Kline 4:05:25 1019
26 Kevin Lombardo 4:09:57 41
27 Bob Clark 4:11:45 1007
28 David Ward 4:41:51 1020
29 1029
30 Kevin Braklow 1030
31 Steven Peters 1004